Event information

Participants

Prof. Hilary Beckles

Sir Hilary Beckles

Sir Hilary Beckles is Principal and Pro-Vice Chancellor of The University of the West Indies, Cave Hill Campus, Barbados. He is a distinguished University administrator, economic historian and specialist in higher education and development thinking and practice; and an internationally reputed historian. He is Vice President of the International Task Force for the UNESCO Slave Route Project; a consultant for the UNESCO Cities for Peace Global Programme; an advisor to the UN World Culture Report; and member of Secretary-General of the United Nations, Ban Ki-moon, Science Advisory Board on sustainable development.

Sir Hilary has received numerous awards including Honorary Doctor of Letters from the University of Glasgow, University of Hull, and the Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana, in recognition of his major contribution to academic research into transatlantic slavery, popular culture, and sport. He is an editor of the UNESCO General History of Africa series.
He has lectured extensively in Europe, Africa, Asia and the Americas and has published more than ten academic books including:

  • Britain’s Black Debt: Reparations for Slavery in the Caribbean (2013)
  • Centering Woman: Gender Discourses in Caribbean Slave Society (1999)
  • White Servitude and Black Slavery in Barbados 1627-1715 (1990)
  • The History of Barbados (1990)
  • Natural Rebels: A History of Enslaved Black Women in the Caribbean (1989)
  • The Development of West Indies Cricket: Volume One, The Age of Nationalism; and Volume Two, The Age of Globalisation, (1999)
  • A Nation Imagined: The First West Indies Test Team: The 1928 Tour (2003)

He is Chairman of the Caribbean Community [CARICOM] Commission on Reparation and Social Justice.Sir Hilary is founder and Director of the CLR James Centre for Cricket Research at Cave Hill Campus, and a former member of the West Indies Cricket Board (WICB).He is founder and inaugural Chairman of the High Performance Cricket Academy of the WICB.

He is also Vice President of the Commonwealth Sports Ministers advisory body on Sport and Development

Prof. Verene A. Shepherd

Prof Verene Shepherd
Professor Verene Shepherd, University Director of the regional Institute for Gender & Development Studies (IGDS), holds the Bachelor of Arts and Master of Philosophy degrees in History from the University of the West Indies, Mona Campus; and the Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) from the University of Cambridge. As a graduate of the University of Cambridge, she holds the title of Fellow of the Cambridge Commonwealth Society.Professor Shepherd is an expert in the field of 19th century Asian Labour Migration, Jamaican Economic History in the area of non-sugar economic activities and Gender discourses in Caribbean history and she has published widely in these areas of specialization.

She is editor/compiler, author, co-author and co-editor of some 16 important books, among them

  • Transients to Settlers: The Experiences of Indians in Jamaica
  • Women in Caribbean History
  • Maharani’s Misery: Narratives of a Passage from India to the Caribbean
  • Engendering Caribbean History: Cross-Cultural Perspectives
  • Livestock, Sugar & Slavery: Contested Terrain in Colonial Jamaica
  • Working Slavery, Pricing Freedom: Perspectives from the Caribbean, Africa and the African Diaspora
  • Slavery without Sugar
  • I Want to Disturb My Neighbour: Lectures on Slavery, Emancipation and Post-Colonial Jamaica

A scholar activist, Prof. Shepherd is host of Jamaica’s only history programme on radio “Talking History” on Nationwide 90 FM. She is a member of the International Women’s Forum, Member of the United Nations Working Group of Experts on People of African Descent, Chair of the National Commission on Reparations in Jamaica, a Vice Chair of the CARICOM Reparation Commission and in 2007 was appointed Chair of the Jamaica National Bicentenary Committee.

She has served as a Board Member of the Association for the Study of the World-Wide African Diaspora (ASWAD), the Steering Committee of the South-South Exchange Programme for the History of Development (SEPHIS) and Network Professor with the York/UNESCO Nigerian Hinterland. She is a Past President of the Association of Caribbean Historians, and was the first woman to Chair the Board of the Jamaica National Heritage Trust.She has delivered numerous public lectures and made conference and Seminar presentations in Africa (from Addis Abba to Capetown), Asia, the Caribbean and Latin America, North America, the UK and Europe. She has also delivered lectures in Australia and New Zealand.She has been the recipient of several awards, among them the Order of Distinction, Commander Class from the Govt of Jamaica for her work in History and Gender Studies; the Jamaica National Heritage Trust Award for her work in History and Heritage and the Africana Studies distinguished African Award from Florida International University. In 2011 she received the Kiwanis Woman of Excellence Award, in 2012, she was Inducted into the Hamilton & Knight Career Hall of Fame and was a St. Mary Homecoming Awardee.

Programme of Events

Time Presentation / Activity Location
08:30–10:30 Conference Registration John McIntyre (Prestonfield)
09:00–09:20 Welcome Addresses
Professor Jo Shaw (Salvesen Chair of European Institutions and Director of the Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, University of Edinburgh, UK) Joyce Hope Scott (Wheelock College, Boston, USA) and Nicola Frith (University of Edinburgh, UK)
John McIntyre (Prestonfield)
09:20–11:00 Keynote Address
Professor Verene Shepherd (University of the West Indies and the Caricom Reparations Commission), ‘Past Imperfect, Future Perfect (?): Reparation, Rehabilitation and Reconciliation’
John McIntyre (Prestonfield)
11:00–11:15 Tea and Coffee John McIntyre (Prestonfield)
11:15–13:00 Plenary Panel: The Past before Us: African Americans and Movements for Reparations in the United States John McIntyre (Prestonfield)

Chair: Professor V.P. Franklin (University of California, CA, USA)

Joyce E. King (Georgia State University, GA, USA), ‘A Reparatory Justice Curriculum for Human Freedom: Re-Writing the Debt Owed and the Story of Our Dispossession’’

James B. Stewart (Pennsylvania State University, PA, USA), ‘Expanding and Re-focusing the Case for Black Reparations’

Raymond A. Winbush (Morgan State University, MD, USA), ‘Necessary Coalitions in the Struggle for Reparations: The GLASS Model’

Mary Francis Berry (University of Pennsylvania, PA, USA), ‘Taking the United States to Court: Callie House and the 1915 Cotton Tax Reparations Litigation’

13:00–14:00 Lunch St Leonards Foyer
14:00–15:45

Parallel Panels: 1 – 3

St Leonards Hall

Panel 1: Multi-Dimensional Impacts of Reparations: Retrieval, Repatriation, Reconciliation and Legislation

Chair: Warren C. Hope (Florida A&M University, FL, US)

Joyce Hope Scott (Wheelock College, MA, USA), ‘Retrieval, Atonement and Repair: The Archaeology of Loss in African American Literary Expression’

Robert Johnson (University of Massachusetts, MA, USA), ‘Reparations, Repatriation and Human Rights’

Senator Bill Owens (retired), ‘Reparations and State Legislation in the United States’

Jemadari Kamara (University of Massachusetts, MA, USA), ‘Truth, Reconciliation and Reparations’

St Trinneans

Panel 2: Reparative Histories and the Politics of Memory

Chair: Raymond A. Winbush (Morgan State University, MD, USA)

Cathy Bergin and Anita Rupprecht (University of Brighton, UK), ‘Reparative Histories: Trauma and Politics’

Eric Silverman (Wheelock College, MA, USA), ‘Reparations: Perspectives from Jewish Studies and Melanesian Anthropology’

Stacey R. Davis (Evergreen State College, WA, USA), ‘Reparations, the Politics of Memory, and the Shaping of Collective Identity in Late 19th-Century France’

Patricia M. Muhammad (independent scholar), ‘The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade: European Slaving Corporations, the Papacy and the Issue of Reparations’

Pollock

Panel 3: The Case for Reparations: New Legal Perspectives

Chair: David Wilkins (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Luke Moffett (Queen’s University Belfast, UK), ‘Repairing the Past: Finding a Casual Link to Historic Abuses and Contemporary Victim Populations’

Kate Bracegirdle (University of Sheffield, UK), ‘Developing Unjust Enrichment to Respond to Historical Claims’

Jean Allain (Queen’s University Belfast, UK): ‘The Legal Case for Reparation for the Atlantic Slavery Trade: Invoking Diplomatic Protection and the Right to a Remedy’

Tuneen E. Chisolm (Campbell University, NC, USA), ‘When Righteousness Fails: Exploring the Moral Economy Incentive for Reparations for African Americans’

Nelson
15:45–16:00 Tea and Coffee St Leonards Foyer
16:00–17:45

Parallel Panels: 4 – 6

St Leonards Hall

Panel 4: International Law and Reparations: Philosophical and Theoretical Reflections

Chair: Magali Bessone (Université de Rennes, France)

Maeve McKeown (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany), ‘Reparations for Caribbean Slavery: Combining Forward-looking and Backward-looking Responsibilities’

Edita Gzoyan (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Yerevan, Armenia), ‘Claiming Reparations for the Armenian Genocide: The European Court of Human Rights’

Arman Sarvarian (University of Surrey, UK), ‘Retroactivity, Intertemporality and Apologies for Historical Wrongs in International Law’

Jennifer Page (Harvard University, MA, USA), ‘The Past in the Present: The Philosophy of Racial Reparations’

St Trinneans

Panel 5: Economic Histories: Traces of the Past

Chair: Wouter Veraart (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Keith McClelland and Nick Draper (University College London, UK), ‘Britain’s Debt to Slavery: Evidence from the Legacies of British Slave-ownership Project

Stephen Mullen (University of Glasgow, UK), ‘“The Glasgow-West India Interest”: Merchants, Planters and Sojouners, 1776 – 1846 — Sic Transit Gloria Mundi?

Nuala Zahediah (University of Edinburgh, UK), ‘Capital and Slavery: London and the Legacy of the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic Slave Trade’

Pollock

Panel 6: Politics from Above, Politics from Below: Activism, Reparations and Justice

Chair: Neal Allen (Wichita State University, KS, USA)

Kofi Mawuli Klu (Panafriindaba, UK and Ghana), ‘Resurgence of the ISMAR in the United Kingdom: Towards the Pan-Afrikan Grassroots Glocalization of the PRIM’

Jessica Gordon Nembhard (John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY, NY, USA), ‘African-American Cooperatives, Community Development and the Case for Reparations’

Helen O’Shea (University of Dundee, UK), ‘“Full and Final Settlement”: Compensation, Counter-Insurgency and the Colonial Legal Service in the Post-War British Empire’

Michael McEachrane (University of Bremen, Germany), ‘How Reparatory Justice Can Change Global Justice’

Nelson
18:00–18:30 Grounding with the ISMAR
This session is called to introduce delegates to the International Social Movement for Afrikan Reparations to counter the ground-up reparations movement denial.
St Trinneans
18:30–20:00 Film screening: Katrina Browne, Traces of the Trade, sponsored by Hope for Africa St Trinneans
Time Presentation / Activity Location
08:30–09:15 Conference Registration St Leonards Foyer
09:15–10.45

Parallel Panels 7 – 9

St Leonards Hall

Panel 7: Exploring Different Memory Landscapes: Discourse, Politics and Reparations

Chair: Mihaela Mihai (University of York, UK)

Nancy Jouwe (University of Humanistic Science, Utrecht, Netherlands), ‘Narrating Dutch Reparations: What Does the Media Tell Us?’

Nicole L. Immler (University of Humanistic Science, Utrecht, Netherlands), ‘From Past to Present: Reparations as Relational Dialogue in The Netherlands’

Astrid Nonbo Anderson (The Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark), ‘Reparations for Slavery and the Slave Trade in the Context of Denmark and the US Virgin Islands (the former Danish West Indies)’

St Trinneans

Panel 8: Indian Ocean Slavery and Indenture, and the Issue of Reparations

Chair: Kate Hodgson (University of Liverpool, UK)

Sraddha Shivani Rajkomar (University of Mauritius), ‘Indenture and Mauritian Literature: Memorializing a Traumatic Past’

Vijaya Teelock (University of Mauritius), ‘The Search for “Truth and Justice” in Contemporary Mauritius’

Pollock

Panel 9: Legacies of Slavery in the Francophone World: Past and Current Debates on Reparations

Chair: Joyce E. King (Georgia State University, GA, USA)

Julian Kunnie (University of Arizona, AZ, USA), ‘Justice Never Too Late for Africans in the 21st Century: The Call for Reparations for the Enslavement of Africans in Africa and the Diaspora and the Decimation of the African Continent’

Neal Allen (Wichita State University, KS, USA), ‘Combatting the Legacy of a Rigged Electoral System: A Reparations-Based Argument for Political Reform in the United States’

Isis Amlak (Global Afrikan Congress uk, GACuk), ‘Agents of Change Versus Reform: The Role of Global Grassroots Activists in the Movement for Reparatory Justice’

Nelson
10:45–11:00 Tea and Coffee St Leonards Foyer
11:00–12:30

Parallel Panels 10 – 12

St Leonards Hall

Panel 10: Educational Impacts: From Legacies of Slavery to Contemporary Interventions

Chair: Nick Draper (University College London, UK)

Amos N. Jones (Campbell University, NC, US), ‘Bittker’s “Case” Revisited: Segregated Education’s Guilty Stain’

Warren C. Hope (Florida A&M University, FL, US), ‘Reparations: Imagining the Educational Impact for African Americans’

Kate Donnington (University of Nottingham, UK) and Kristy Warren (UCL, UK), ‘Local Roots/Global Routes: Hackney and Slavery Project’

St Trinneans

Panel 11: Cultural Forms of Repair: Art as Reconciliation

Chair: Fabienne Viala (University of Warwick, UK)

Michelle Johnston (Curtin University, Perth, Australia) and Simon Forrest (Elder in Residence), ‘Koolark Koort Koorliny: Reconciliation, Art and Storytelling in an Australian Aboriginal Community’

Mihaela Mihai (University of York, UK), ‘Beyond Reparations: The Art of Political Solidarity’

Geneviève Guétemme (Université d’Orléans), ‘Kader Attia and the Possibilities of Cultural Repairs’

Pollock

Panel 12: Post-colonial Literatures and Oral Histories: International Perspectives on Reparations

Chair: Julian Kunnie (University of Arizona, AZ, USA)

Aretha Phiri (Rhodes University, South Africa), ‘The (Im)possibility of Reparation in Toni Morrison’s Beloved and Antjie Krog’s Country of my Skull’

Julia Lenders (University of Edinburgh, UK), ‘“Exemplary Race Relations”? New Zealand and the Treaty of Waitangi’

Chris C. Onyema (Federal University Otuoke, Nigeria), ‘Repairing the Present: Trauma Narrames and Reparations Discourse in Nigeria’s Niger Delta Ecological Poetry’

Nelson
12:30–13:30 Lunch St Leonards Foyer
13:30–15:15 Parallel Panels 13–15 St Leonards Hall

Panel 13: Legacies of Slavery in the Francophone World: Past and Current Debates on Reparations

Chair: Sarah Arens (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Fabienne Viala (University of Warwick, UK), ‘Reparations for Slavery: New Strategies for Remembering Slavery in the French Caribbean Arts’

Kate Hodgson (University of Liverpool, UK), ‘Haitian Views on French Debts: Anti-Slavery and Reparations’

Magali Bessone (Université de Rennes, France), ‘The Limits of Tort Law in the Case of Reparations for Slavery: A Focus on the French Case, from “Memory Wars” to Civic Reconciliation’

Mireille Fanon-Mendès France (Fondation Franz Fanon, France), France), 'Law and Reparatory Justice: The Case of Land Rights in Guadeloupe'

St Trinneans

Panel 14: Telling Suppressed Histories: Museums, Art and Activism

Chair: Cathy Bergin (University of Brighton, UK)

Denize LeDeatte (Peach Mango Maverick in association with Queen Mary University, London), ‘African Violet... Hybrid of Circumstance!’

Alan Rice (Institute for Black Atlantic Research, UCLAN, UK), ‘Ghostly Presences, Community Action and Guerrilla Memorialization: Lancaster’s Slave History and Reparational Repair’

Raimi Gbadamosi (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa), ‘Visualising Reparation’

Arthur Torrington (Windrush Foundation and Co-Founder of the Equiano Society, UK), ‘Emancipation Day: Dawn of the Reparation Movement’

Pollock

Panel 15: Seeking Transformative Reparations for the Legacies of Transatlantic Slavery

Chair: Jean Allain (Queen’s University Belfast, UK)

Esther Stanford-Xosei (The Afrikan Reparations Transnational Community of Practice, ARTCoP and University of Chichester), ‘Operation Stop Maangamizi: So-called Transatlantic Slavery and its Legacies in the Critical Perspective of the International Social Movement for Afrikan Reparations (ISMAR)’

Wouter Veraart (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands), ‘The Wheel of Restoration: The Case of Slavery Reparations’

Amy Strecker (Leiden University, Netherlands) ‘Reparations for Native Genocide? The Indigenous Dimension to the Reparations Discourse in the Caribbean’

Matthew Evans and David Wilkins (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa), ‘Transformative Justice, Reparations and Transatlantic Slavery’

Nelson
15:15–15:30 Tea and Coffee St Leonards Foyer
16:00–17:00 Address from the President of Wheelock College and Student Panel Project Room, 50 George Square

Mynor Rosa (Senior, Wheelock College, MA, USA), ‘Marked for Injustice: Racial Politics and Reparations for Slavery and Ongoing Oppression’

Erin Whitman (Senior, Wheelock College, MA, USA), ‘Bounced Checks, Broken Promises: The Moral Claim for Reparations in the USA’

Jordin DiAntonio-Smith (Senior, Wheelock College, MA, USA), ‘Dialogues of Reparations and Repair: Interrogating Race and the Structural Hegemony of Whiteness in U.S. Society’

17:30–18:30 Public Lecture (sponsored by the Scottish Centre for Diaspora Studies) Teviot Lecture Theatre
Sir Hilary Beckles (University of the West Indies and the Caricom Reparations Commission), ‘Britain’s Black Debt: Reparatory Justice for Slavery and Genocide in Caribbean Context’
18:30 Vin d’honneur McMillan Room, School of History
20:00 Conference meal Salisbury Arms
Time Presentation / Activity Location
09:00–10:00 The Association of Modern & Contemporary France (ASMCF) Keynote Address
Myriam Cottias (President of the National Committee for the Memory and History of Slavery and the École des Hautre Études en Sciences Sociales, France), ‘The Question of Reparations: Global and National Specificities, History and Representations’
Project Room, 50 George Square
10:00–10:30 Tea and Coffee Project Room, 50 George Square
10:30–12:00 Roundtable Discussion: Future Visions Project Room, 50 George Square